✔ Free delivery to Ireland on orders over €50.00

Our Privacy and Cookies Policy

Our customers' security and privacy is paramount to the success of our community.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), we have implemented this privacy notice to inform you, our customers, of the types of data we process about you. We also include within this notice the reasons for processing your data, the lawful basis that permits us to process it, how long we keep your data for and your rights regarding your data. This notice applies to all customers of René Innovations.

 

A)      DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

Under GDPR, all personal data obtained and held by us must be processed according to a set of core principles. In accordance with these principles, we will ensure that:

    1. Processing is fair, lawful and transparent;
    2. Data is collected for specific, explicit, and legitimate purposes;
    3. Data collected is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing;
    4. Data is kept accurate and up to date. Data which is found to be inaccurate will be rectified or erased without delay;
    5. Data is not kept for longer than is necessary for its given purpose
    6. Data is processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage by using appropriate technical or organisation measures;
    7. We comply with the relevant GDPR procedures for international transferring of personal data.

       

      B)     TYPES OF DATA HELD

      We keep several categories of personal data on our customers in order to carry out effective and efficient processes. We keep this data in a customer database relating to each customer and we also hold the data within our computer systems, for example, our E-commerce system.

      Specifically, we hold the following types of data:

        1. Personal details such as name, address, phone numbers;
        2. Purchase history such as items purchased and amount spent;
        3. Payment details required for payment;
        4. Activity on our website.

           

          C)      COLLECTING YOUR DATA

          Your data is collected when you shop with us.

          In store you have the option to provide us with further information to add to our accounts system, while our EPOS software will also record the transaction.

          When purchasing online, you will required to input your personal data, such as name and address, to qualify for delivery. If you choose to pay by credit card ‘Realex’ will securely capture your payment information and handle the transaction. If you choose ‘PayPal’ then ‘PayPal’ will securely handle all of your personal information. Very little is transferred to René in this instance.

           

          D)      LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

          The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only. We process your data in order to comply with legal requirements or in order to effectively manage any transactions we have with you.

          The information below categorises the types of data processing we undertake and the lawful basis we rely on.

          Activity requiring your data Lawful basis
          Ensuring you receive your purchased items Legal requirement
          Ensuring we can contact you regarding errors, faults or damages Our legitimate interests
          Ensuring we can fulfil warranty claims, discounts and sales objectives Our legitimate interests
          Allowing us to market our products to you via mailing lists Our legitimate interests
          Ensuring we can review sales data vital for business development and analysis Our legitimate interests
          Dealing with legal claims made against us Our legitimate interests
          Preventing fraud Our legitimate interests
          Ensuring our administrative and IT systems are secure and robust against unauthorised access Our legitimate interests

           

          E)      SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF DATA

          We do not process any special categories of data for customers who shop with René.

           

          F)      FAILURE TO PROVIDE DATA

          Your failure to provide us with data may mean that we are unable to fulfill our requirements for transactions and purchasing from our stores. This could include being unable to offer you service, or assist with queries or warranty information.

           

          G)     WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

          Employees within our company will have access to your data which is relevant to their function. All employees with such responsibility have been trained in ensuring data is processing in line with GDPR.

          Data is shared with third parties for the following reasons:

            1. Ecommerce sales records;
            2. Email Campaigns (MailChimp);
            3. Delivery of goods purchased (Fastway, GLS, An Post);
            4. Instore sales records (Xero Software).

               

              We may also share your data with third parties as part of a Company sale or restructure, or for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us. We have a data processing agreement in place with such third parties to ensure data is not compromised. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

               

              H)      PROTECTING YOUR DATA

              We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

               

              I)        RETENTION PERIODS

              We only keep your data for as long as we need it for. Some data retention periods are set by the law. Retention periods can vary depending on why we need your data.

              We keep records of our registered and Ecommerce customers personal information indefinitely, or until the data is requested to be erased.

               

              J)      AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

              Automated decision making means making decision about you using no human involvement e.g. using computerised filtering equipment. No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

               

              K)      CUSTOMER RIGHTS

              You have the following rights in relation to the personal data we hold on you:

               

                1. The right to be informed about the data we hold on you and what we do with it;
                2. The right of access to the data we hold on you. More information on this can be found in the section headed “Access to Data” below and in our separate policy on Subject Access Requests”;
                3. The right for any inaccuracies in the data we hold on you, however they come to light, to be corrected. This is also known as ‘rectification’;
                4. The right to have data deleted in certain circumstances. This is also known as ‘erasure’;
                5. The right to restrict the processing of the data;
                6. The right to transfer the data we hold on you to another party. This is also known as ‘portability’;
                7. The right to object to the inclusion of any information;
                8. The right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data.

                   

                  L)      CONSENT

                  Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This means that we will stop processing your data.

                   

                  M)     MAKING A COMPLAINT

                  If you think your data rights have been breached, you are able to raise a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC). You can contact the DPC at the following address: Data Protection Commission, 21 Fitzwilliam Square, Dublin 2, D02 RD28, Ireland or by telephone on +353 (0)761 104 800.

                   

                  N)      DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE

                  Our Data Protection Officer is:

                  Rene Collier
                  info@rene.ie

                   


                   

                  Cookie Policy

                  How we use cookies:

                  A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

                  We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

                  Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

                  Cookie Type Reference

                  COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION
                  CART The association with the customer’s shopping cart.
                  CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page to load pages faster.
                  COMPARE The items in the customer’s Compare Products list.
                  CUSTOMER An encrypted version of the shopper’s customer ID.
                  CUSTOMER_AUTH Indicates if the customer are currently logged in to the store.
                  CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the shopper’s customer group.
                  EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE Indicates if caching is disabled or enabled.
                  FRONTEND The customer’s session ID.
                  GUEST-VIEW Determines if guests can edit their orders.
                  LAST_CATEGORY The last category visited by the shopper.
                  LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product viewed by the shopper.
                  NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
                  NO_CACHE Indicates if the cache can be used to store information.
                  PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about the shopper’s cart/viewing history.
                  RECENTLYCOMPARED Items recently compared b the shopper.
                  STF Information on products the shopper has emailed to friends.
                  STORE The store view or language chosen by the shopper.
                  USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates if the shopper allows cookies to be saved.
                  VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products recently viewed by the shopper.
                  WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to the shopper’s wishlist.
                  WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in the shopper’s wishlist.
                  Just added to your wishlist:
                  My Wishlist
                  You've just added this product to the cart:
                  x
                  x